Saturday, April 29, 2006

Owww...

So I definitely should not be writing here. I have much studying to do. Very much studying. But I hurt my back this morning. =( So sad... I had my backpack on and went to step up on Danae's bunkbed ladder and I pulled something funny I guess. Oh well. But I really need to study!!! Last night dinner was a cookout and I ended up talking to Gaynell and Benaiah for a while and the Gaynell visited me in my room until 11:30. Then this morning I had to work..... sooooo study time! Why oh why do I have Emmons and Oliff on the same day!

Monday, April 24, 2006

Monday night...

The semester is winding down and it's getting harder and harder to study. Basically didn't get much work done today. I still have a paper to write an an inductive study of Obadiah plus studying for the John final. So today we hung out in the hallway by the door for a while (no real reason) and then went to Rita's. When we got back, we had a little um... fun. Good times... here are just a "few" pictures. =)









Thursday, April 20, 2006

HAHAHA

I was dying over this: Tagalog Slang

And THEN I looked at the Tagalog website and I learned A LOT about verb structure that I had no clue about! It's actually really helpful, so I bookmarked it to study in the future! I might actually learn something!

Wednesday, April 19, 2006

Just a few pix...


Nice and clean for White Glove

Teehee... candid picture!

John... duh

I think he looks like Andy looks when he's trying to fool you but not really succeed

The interested people at the table

Backyard

Pretty flower... one of many pix

Julie and Christiana

Birthday girl!

Danae the Kansan and chopsticks...

Danae's study habits (at the bottom of the stairs in the back of the dorm)

No time to bother explaining all the pix, so I'll just post a few and then let you look at my photobucket album for the rest.

Janita's Birthday (which I posted the pix on here anyway)
Catherine's Birthday
Spring

Updated Roomies album

Tuesday, April 18, 2006

An update complete with pictures...

... will come eventually.

I'm studying Anatomy and Physiology. One of these days I'll update with pix. Right now, though, I'm learning about jaundice. Time for an Oliff quote: "All our kids were glowbabies."

Spring is gorgeous. It's amazing. Bye

Saturday, April 15, 2006

This One's For UC

This was from Mom (since she hasn't gotten a blog... YET)

VISTA, Calif. -- A cat shot by two arrows in Vista has died.

This is the second case of someone piercing local cats apparently for fun, 10News reported.
Bill was a 3-year-old cat fighting to survive wounds left by two metal arrows shot into his body. It was a vicious prank that infuriates his caretakers.

"I'd like to think of myself as a gentle person, but if I had a bow and arrow and saw the person who did this, I don't know how gentle I'd be," said Dr. Laura Stokking, a veterinarian.

It happened in Vista probably a few days ago. A neighbor found the cat in his garage on Plymouth Drive with one arrow piercing his back and the other sticking out of his neck. It's the second incident in the same neighborhood this week.

"We would ask the public to call the shelter with any information. If they saw anything, heard anything, call our shelter," said animal control officer Jennifer Scanlon.

The attack on Bill is a felony. It carries a penalty of a year in prison and a $20,000 fine.

A concerned citizen is also offering a $10,000 reward for information leading to a conviction.

Friday, April 14, 2006

Procrastination...

Yay for Easter break!!! I FINISHED THE LUKE TAKE-HOME EXAM!!! WOOHOO!!!! I don't think I did well on the first question (it's worth 25 points... *sigh*) nor the 15-pt one. Oh well!!! And there was another one that probably required more of a dispensational answer than the one I gave. Heh.

YAY we have TWO WEEKS LEFT AND THEN FINALS!!!!!! I CAN'T WAIT!!!
Chapel was crowded on Wednesday... I think people are running out of skips. I had to sit in the back with all the bad people who talk all throughout chapel. I saw Jon sitting in chapel (he's the son of my boss at Chick-fil-A). I saw him at work and told him that he looked sooo interested in chapel (he was reading a book)... hah he kinda stopped and then said, "Um.. well... I have senioritis."

I can't believe how quickly the semester went... which means next year I'll be a sophomore! Woot! That means we get to register for classes the day before the freshmen. Hehe. PBU seriously needs to find out a better way to register for classes.

WORD OF THE DAY:
Jejunum: Middle portion of the small intestine
(I thought the sound of the word was cool... guess what I'm studying!)

I accomplished my Biblical Intro assignment and I hope to write my Old Testament book summaries tomorrow, perhaps a reflection paper for John, and just maaaaybe write my Anatomy and Physiology paper ("Fearfully and Wonderfully Made")!!!

THE ONLY PROBLEM WITH NEXT WEEK IS WE HAVE WHITE GLOVE!!!!! NOOOOOOOOOOO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! SunHee and I want to clean really hard cuz the prizes are good... I think. Hehe. Oh well. Our dorm won cleanest dorm last semester.
Enough yacking and back to Anatomy and Physiology. (Suuure, I definitely am gonna need that class for teaching elementary kids...)

EDIT// I meant a reflection paper ON the gospel of John... not FOR John as if I called Mr Oliff John. Heh, not that anyone noticed or cared... and for your pleasure, here's a typical Oliff line, "To be perfectly John with you (since I can't be "Frank")..." Speaking of Oliff, I wonder what's it's like to be in the classroom next to him or even in the hall. He makes us jump because he randomly yells and then drops down to a really soft whisper. He went over to the door and suddenly yelled "LET THERE BE LIGHT!!!!!!!!" in an incredibly loud voice. I think he likes loud music. He informed us that he got a new sound system and really likes it because he wants to be able to hear his music playing while he's mowing his lawn... okkkkk...

Thursday, April 13, 2006

Easter Break...

Wellllll I'm finally back in NJ! So I worked 6 hours last night instead of 4. I was having too much fun... cuz Steve kept me in the back which means I didn't have to deal with customers. I was filleting chicken for an hour (although it shouldn't be called filleting because all it is is breaking the tendons to open the chicken pieces wider) and then started doing fries and eventually got to work boards! Yippee!!! There was another guy there but he was realllly out of it and wasn't being much help. He's new and I don't think he really likes the need to be quick. I asked him once to get a four strip (before Steve showed me where everything was) and he took 5 minutes to get it. I got to put together chargrills and clubs too. Too bad they can't officially train me in the back because I leave soon. Steve said he had never seen someone catch on to working boards so quickly before. I actually think it shouldn't be hard to catch on to after working up front. Because I work up front, I know what is in all the orders and it's not hard to remember how to make the stuff. You just have to be organized. I had fun doing it! I didn't have anything due this week, so I told Beth I could stay until closing which thrilled her and especially Steve because John was being so useless. He actually let John go early because he wasn't doing anything. Poor guy. I really enjoyed working in the back and I was glad Steve kept me back there. The one girl, Heather, can be hard to work with sometimes, and she was up front. I don't think Steve is Heather's number one fan, so he had no problem letting me stay in the back. Heather is just very... nervous. She informed me that she's only hyper once or twice a year but I think she's hyper every day of her life. It's hard to describe her. I don't mind her, but she can be hard to work with -- especially when she's in a bad mood.

There was a customer that got mad at Beth last night. Beth had gone to the bathroom and had left her keys just in case we needed to get ones or fives. Steve didn't know that and went running around looking for Beth to get the keys. Beth had actually come out of the bathroom and she looked down to see if we had a line or anything and only saw one person and figured we were fine. She then ran a quick errand, not realizing that that one customer was giving us problems. Steve finally got the drawer open and they gave the woman her change (she was apparently only on a 30 minute break) and the woman was saying that it wasn't our fault but it was the manager's fault and that she shouldn't do that to us just to "go shopping" (which Beth would never do) and she said she'd call Chick-fil-A and report it. Beth called her aunt and uncle (Betty is the owner) and told them what happened and they said it was ok.

So anyway, I got back around 10:15ish and didn't get any homework done. I was going to go to sleep but then SunHee suddenly decided to climb up on my bed and keep me from sleeping. We were making shadow puppets on the wall and then we started asking each other questions in Korean and Tagalog and we would try to guess the answer. Then I managed to expand my Korean vocabulary from 2 words to 5. She could never say "Maganda" but would always mix it up and say "Madanga." Haha. Dyslexia. I actually wasn't even tired, so I didn't mind. We have a lot of fun rooming together and I wish she was coming back next year.

Today I went to OT... and then to work. There was a new girl being trained and she seemed to catch on pretty quickly because she was working the register already. I didn't touch the register on the first day... but then again, Beth didn't make me. I think Jon kinda made Deisha try. I remember my first day. I was convinced I wasn't cut out for that kind of work... but hey, I got used to it and I pretty much like it. Steph, Rachel, and Heather came up today and yelled "WE WANT TO EAT MORE CHICKEN!!!" so they could get free 4-packs. Heh.

Oh yeah, there was an incredibly obese customer last night that ordered and asked to value size it. I didn't want to give it to him cuz he was HUGE!!! Tsk, tsk. Never argue with the customers... even if it puts them at greater risk of a heart attack.

So I should definitely work on my Luke exam, but I'm not. Instead I did my BI assignment. I need to start working on the final chart of Obadiah... I hate charts. I'm not creative enough. Oh well.

Wednesday, April 12, 2006

Hi ya

Phooey... I was hoping to leave today after work and skip OT and be back in NJ Thurs-Sunday, but I can't because they're short-handed at Chick-fil-A and I have to go to work. Sniff... oh well. When I went in, Jon had been the only one on shift since 8am. I stayed an hour and a half longer to finish out the shift for him. Rahim is still being held and Kenny quit. The other workers are high schoolers and can't work the morning shifts. Sooo yeah, I have no back-up to take my shift tomorrow. But anyway...

I've been so lazy all week. It's not good because I have a ton due next week. I'll work on it over the weekend. Hehe. Everyone is asking things like "What does your church do for Easter?" Heh... are we the only ones that treat Easter pretty much like every other Sunday? I said something about having Rebap Camp......... hehe. Christy's church has services Thurs, Fri, Sat, and Sunday. Sounds Catholic... hehe.

I was out on the grass today with Ariel for a while. It's not really sunny out today, but it was still nice. Everyone is crazy about getting a tan... strange, cuz back home everyone wants to get whiter. Hah.

Monday, April 10, 2006

Pretty spring day!

Well I haven't really said anything since last Monday, so yacking time with Becky is up next! I survived last week with quizes and exams and work and all that stuff and it just gets better! Next week is a killer with EVERYTHING due. Waaah. Basically gonna die.

So things that happened last week:
* Work
* "Joy ride" with Jaci into Philly only to find out that our ministry was canceled and we didn't know it
* Thursday night ambulance at the guy's dorm and then a firedrill
* Janita's surprise birthday party
* Crazy Saturday work because we were 4 people short

So yeah! Basically the week was fine... just kept on doing homework and fighting off the hoards of people coming for Chick-fil-A. Oh and Rylee Oliff was born so we didn't have Four Gospels on Friday.

Janita's bday was nice. It was supposed to be "girl's night out" until we found out that Janita turns 18 on Easter. Sooo we kept Janita still thinking that's all it was but ended up making it a surprise bday. So we went to the Olive Garden and there were 2 PBU girls working there... too bad we didn't get a discount. So I split a pizza with Danae para tipid. =) As for the hat picture, that was at Aeropostale. We were just goofing off -- took the picture for fun. At least we didn't get in trouble. Oh yeah, and I found my Bible. I lost it at the mall the other day.

There is much reading and stuff to be done so I must go now. Have a wonderful week.
And here are some pics for your enjoyment -- it shows how much college has matured and sobered me:


Saturday, April 08, 2006

A picture is worth a thousand words...











So basically this post is worth 9,000 words. That's good -- cuz I don't feel like updating.

Wednesday, April 05, 2006

HUH?!

There are flowers outside and it's SNOWING. Is this supposed to happen?!?

EDIT// Ok, so this morning it was 38 out (at 7:30am). Then at 9, it started raining freezing rain/hail... then at 10:30, BIG snowflakes were coming down. Now the sky is clear and the sun is shining at it's 50F out. HUH?!

Monday, April 03, 2006

An update... woohoo!

So the lots of homework in the previous post? It didn't get done. *Sigh* What happened was... (*dun dun*) I was peacebly reading when Sun Hee got back, inspired by the weather and my skirts and decided she wanted one. (She owns 1 black one and she's had it for 7 years...) SO we went on a spur of the moment shopping trip and discovered that all the stores sell exactly the same thing and we didn't like anything. Then we stopped by Sun Wah (the Chinese take-out) and got some real food (ha rice!!!) and met Jessika there... and took her back to the dorm with us.

So we got back and watched "The Scarlet Pimpernel" with Danae and Janita... and now I'm inspired to read the book because apparently it's quite different. It's a cool story, only it took me forever to begin to understand what was going on and sort out the characters. The only disturbing part was that the bad guy was Gandalf. (With short hair and less wrinkles)

After the movie was over, Danae had some coupons for free junior smoothies at Wendy's that expired that night... so we got them and hung out in Danae's room until midnight.

Saturday I woke up at 8 and kinda managed to do some work. Then I went to work and for some reason, I was alive and awake and it was good. Except when I was serving a deaf customer and then I goofed on her order and I had to explain on paper why I was doing an overring. There were a ton of people at the mall for some reason... just wait until April 10th. I won't be there, though... Barnum and Bailey clowns are coming from 4-5pm! I'm glad I'm not working cuz that means a ton of kids meals (a couple came up and ordered 7 kids meals! *dies* Thankfully Chris filled the order as I tried to sort out all the meals to ring up). Some of the girls are refusing to work because they're afraid of clowns. I've come across more clown-a-phobic people in America than ever before (come to think of it, I don't know any clown-a-phobics back home). Apparently earlier that morning, Dan (I think that's his name... but it might not be...) was dressed in the cow costume for some reason. I want to wear a cow costume... only I'm too short. Dan is 6'6".

Drove back Saturday night... then yesterday I was at Trinity the whole day. I was accepted into membership in the evening... kinda weird cuz I just remembered that I was baptized about a year and a half ago and I've been a member at the church I grew up in for a total of 9 months only. Heh... so yeah, I kept thinking of MCBC. I was dying up front and then Pastor Martin said, "I know this is probably quite embarrassing for you..." Then I was in the greeting line and half the people I didn't know and some people that I had seen but didn't know their names. But anyway, the line trickled down pretty quickly, so I got out around 8:15ish and drove back to school. There must have been a huge accident on 287 North because it was blocked up for miles with huuuuge trucks and cars. Then there was an accident on 202 as well, but it was kinda near the end, so there was no traffic.

So now I am back in school. 36 days until I go home.

EDIT// HAH I got a prank phone call from who knows who it was (they hid their ID.. prob someone I don't even know) asking if I could babysit on Thurs from 5:30 until 2 in the morning... "I have 12 kids, ages 1 month to 62." HAHA

EDIT// On PBU humor: At chapel today, a guy from STS (Student Theological Society) announced the next speaker for their meetings (Vern Poythress) and the guy said, "So come if you want to know why the rapture isn't going to occur..." and there was silence... and then he said, "Um, that's a joke." HAHA the things that make PBU students laugh.